Earth Card

Visit this card in my gallery.
Oh wow!!! What a pleasure it was to create this adorable card!!!  The image was a freebie from Whimsie Doodle, available at Paper Craft Planet.  I also used All Things New by Tracie Stroud.  It was a PERFECT mix.  I used the following Copics and blended, blended, and blended....  { R22, R27. R29, G14, G07, B00, B12, B02, C1, C3, C5, C7, E31, E33, E35, E37, E57, E47, and E29}

Some Christmas Cards

Last night I finished two adorable cards.   The first one features an adorable Gorjuss stamps and the second one is by Pink Cat Studio.

Visit her in my gallery.
Jolly Jingle Days by Jady Day Studio
Gorjuss Stamp
Copic Markers

Visit this card in my gallery.
Autumn in Hooville by Jady Day Studio
Owl Stamp by Pink Cat Studio
Sketch by Mojo Monday
Copic Markers
Copic Liner Pen
Prima Flowers

Snowflake Fairy

OMG!!! I ordered this cute little digital stamp about a month ago, but haven't really had time to play with her.  Oh!!! She was so much fun to color.   I used my wonderful Copics.  The blues that I used are B00, B02, and B05 and then blended, blended, and blended!! :)
Visit this card in my gallery.
Snow Peeps by Amanda Heimann and Suzy Q
Snowflake Word Art by Bethany
Snowflake Fairy Lily by Pink Cat Studio
Copic Markers
Prima Flowers
Prisma Glitter

Sweet As Sugar Magnolia Card

Yesterday my Winter kit from Magnolia arrived!! I was a little disappointed that it didn't really have any "winter" images.  I did love this little girl with the high heels.  Isn't she adorable?

Visit this card in my gallery.

Sugar Cookie by Megan Turnidge
Sweet Sugar Holiday by Meg Mullens and Lyndsay Riches
Back to Basics Mats by Tracie Stroud
Tilda Stamp by Magnolia
Copic Markers
Prisma Glitter

Gingerbread House

OMG!!! My bud, Mel, just put up an amazing hybrid Freebie!!!!  You must run over there and download ASAP.

So, this is what I made with it!!!  You can click for full credits. :)

Truffle Box

OMG!!! I just picked up this adorable pattern from Pixel Geek and WOW!!!! Is it cute or what?  I also used mle Card's Tealicious.  Added some paper and ribbon rosebuds, some ribbon and called it complete!!! Seriously, I'm in love.

Popcorn Box

Seriously, is this cute or what? 

When Mel from Pixel Geek Designs showed me this template, I was in LOVE, in LOVE I tell you!  This little popcorn box is really adorable.  You can customize it for Christmas, bday parties, Valentine's Day, whatever!!!  I filled it with some miniature mittens that were Starbucks gift card holders.  I added the flower, bow, and a button to finish it off!

 I also used Santa Friends by Ziggle and Amanda Heimann.

Sorry about that...

I recently switched by blog over from Typepad and have lost my pictures.   I'm slowly trying to add them back. 

Christmas Stocking

Oh wow!!! This stocking was SOOOOOOOOO much  fun to make.  I started with a FREE template by the wonderful and awesome Lauren Meader, then finished it off with an adorable kit by the talented Megan Mullens of Wild Dandelions Designs (Scrap Orchard).

Need Blog Help...

I'm so sad, I just can't figure out this damn blogger thing. My typepad blog was soooooooo pretty.   This blog...blah....

Anyone want to help a sister out.  I can't pay you, but I can make you an awesome layout. :)

Awesome Halloween Stuff

The awesome ladies over at Scrap Orchard have done it again!!!! There are some AWESOME new kits available right now. Here are just a few....

Pumpkin Patch by Tracie StroudAutumn in Hooville

Hello all!!!

Yes, I decided to make the move from Typepad over to blogger!  Now, don't get me wrong, I loved typepad, I just couldn't justify the cost when I could have blogger for free!  I'm still trying to work out the kinks here.  Blogger is not as intuitive as typepad.  

Any advice for me?

A lot has happened over the last few months.  I'm proud to say that I'm now a member of the Scrap Orchard site team!!!  I was thrilled to be invited as a Hybrid Honey Bee!!!! I've been super buy creating lots of goodies for the girls over there.  Be sure to check out my gallery.

Me?? A product review??? YES!!!!

Are you ready for this????
Last week I was contacted by the wonderful people over at Racks and Stands. They wanted to know if little ol' ME would be interesting in reviewing a product from their store.  I immediately headed over to their store to see what they carried.  HOLY MOTHER OF MEDIA ORGANIZATION!!!!  Seriously, I was floored.  From the gaming center racks to the desktop storage to entertainment centers
, I was in heaven.  They have everything, literally EVERYTHING.  I fell in love with quite a few products over there.  It's like someone has been stalking our home and knew that we needed help in those areas! I can't wait for my product to arrive and write an honest review of it.

Hybrid Project and new Magnolias...

Hi everyone!  It's been a very busy week here in my studio, although I don't have a lot to show for it. Sorry!
I made a cute little project featuring one of Lauren Grier and Mandabean's (Sweet Shoppe Designs) kits, Along Came Miss Happy.  I just love it! I added stitches, however I ran our of thread at the top. ugh....   I added some new trim that I found at Big Lots for a whopping $1.  I braided the strap with a simple satin ribbon.  The purse closes with velcro.  It's the perfect size to hold a gift card.

Next up... I got some new stamps!! Yeah!!! I just love this cute little Tilda. The challenge this week in the Copic Buzz at Paper Craft Planet is jeans.   How did they know that it's my favorite???  I haven't finished the card yet, but wanted to take a picture of all the markers I used on this image!!!!!

and for the recipes....

Rumor has it that the Magnolia Summer kit has shipped!!!!!!!!!!! Wooot!!!! Do you think I could be any further from Sweden, though???  I'll keep you posted as to when it arrives! :)
Peace out!

Copic Sketch book & MACS

First of all, let me start off with such an awesome organization, MACS.  MACS is all about helping children through difficult medical problems.  One of the challenges by Simon Says Stamp was to create a card for MACS.  At first I thought, ok, I'll do it for the challenge.  The more I looked at the children on the MACS site, the more I wanted to help.  My goal is to make at least 3 cards a month for each of the MACS kids being featured. 
Here is my card for little Emily, yes you can see her address, that's the point.  Mail a card to her yourself!!!

Next up, my buds over at Paper Craft Planet were asking me about my Copic Sketch book.
I took a regular artist Sketch book by Canson and added tabs to the top, every 10 pages or so.  The Copics will bleed through the paper, so I took a piece of Gina K's 120 lb Pure Luxery cardstock and cut it to fit. Whenever I color, I put this cardstock behind to catch the bleed.

If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask. :)

Scrapbook Sunday :)

I've been a very busy girl!!!

Kiss Me Goodnight by Melissa Bennett

Worn pages by Lynn Grieveson

Whistle While You Work by Lauren Grier and Mandabean

Layered Up in You - Edges by Lauren Grier

Summer Time by Melissa Bennett

Layered Up in You - Scallops by Lauren Grier

Roughin' It by Melissa Bennett

Layered Up in YOu - Edges by Lauren Grier

Saturday updates...

Just a super dooper quick post before I head out for a day of baseball with my son!
I scrapbooked last night!!!! HOLY COW!!! Don't all freak out or anything!! It felt great to be back in the saddle.  I used Down by the Pond by Lauren Grier and Lliella available at the Sweet Shoppe :)

Next up.... TWO hybrid cards!!! Yep, that's right!!  All designing was done in photoshop.

This little beaut was created with Oh Baby by Lauren Grier and Christy Lyle (available at Sweet Shoppe)

I colored the girl in with my Copic markers. I also added embroidery floss to each button on the flowers.
Next up...

OMG, I just love this one!!!  I used Battle Galaxy by Lauren Grier and Penny Springmann (avail at Sweet SHoppe). I cut the little girl out and colored her with my Copics. I also cut the sword out and sprinkled with awesome glitter.  I adhered both with pop dots. :)
Thanks for looking! May the force be with you. :)

So it's Tuesday...

And I have way too much to share. I can't wait until tomorrow to post!! What can I say?
First up I wanted to share my studio space with you.  In April of this year I did a little remodel of my office.  Michael's was having a sale on their storage cubes and so I did it. I bought 12 of them! I just realized that I didn't take any pictures of them. I guess that will wait for another day.  We spaced eight of the cubes across a 10 foot wall and then installed a precut counter top.  I have my area separated into craft and computer with the printer dividing the two sides.  I only took pictures of the craft side to share today. 

These are my copics. I have them sitting right on my desk in their original containers.  The tags show which color families are in each box. My "E"s and kinda spread out through all the boxes. 

This is where the magic happens. :)  On my desk I have my Daylight lamp which is a life saver!!! I can't imagine not having one!  I have two little shelves above my work area holding flowers and cards.  Above that is my Making Memories Embellishment Center full of goodness!  The poppies on the wall are from Ikea. They are really cool!  My walls are a light green apple color.  I accented the rest of my studio in poppy red.  It looks very cool. :)  Peeking out from under the counter is a stack of older rubber stamps in boxes with a baby wipe canister sitting on top. 
I worked on three cards yesterday.

This cute little card is from a very OLD CTMH set called Nantucket Retreat.  I colored with my Copics and used the W1 to blend.
Next up...

This little beauty was created for Raspberry Suite Color Challenge #10.  Are these colors just scrumptious or what???? The first thing I did was head over to Papertrey Ink and download their Copic Color Chart.  I then checked off which markers I had and then for those that I didn't have, I looked for a close match.  Here are my recipes:
Pink (*R20, R32, R35)
Orange (*R00, R02, R05)
Brown (*E35, *E37, E57)
*indicates that I didn't have the color suggested, so I replaced with a close match. I colored the buttons and flowers in the hair with sparkly Gelly Rolls.  I had a small mishap when I smeared the buttons on the pants. Would you have noticed if I had not pointed it out? I also added Gold Stickles to the brads on the paper flowers.
Thanks for looking! :)

Happy Monday!

Now that I'm on summer vacation, I don't dread Mondays!!! LOL  I'm doing my best to stay busy because staying busy keeps me out of the stores.  I LOVE Target, Michaels, and Joanns and I'd go there every day if I could!
 I'm going to try to regularly update my blog Monday/Wednesday/Friday and perhaps once on the weekend. :)   I get so excited and want to share my creations immediately, so I'm going to TRY to show some restraint.
I added BLOG CANDY over to the sidebar  -----> Be sure to check them out, some are closing this week! projects. Both featured my new Traveling Tilda stamp.  I just LOVE her. I colored with my Copics, no big surprise. :)

I used the Warm Greys for her pants and to shade over the other colors. THe papers are by K & Co.

See you on Wednesday!

Sweetheart Tilda...

I told you last night that I got three new stamps.  I featured two of them in last night's project.  There is NO way I could let the third stamp alone for too long!  I got Sweetheart Tilda and she's just so adorable!!!
I stamped her onto my Gina K 80lb pure luxury cardstock. I then used my ancient CM circle/oval cutting system to cut around her leaving her hands and legs uncut.  I then carefully cut around those.  I then used my circle/oval cutter again to create a mat.  I colored Tilda with my Copics.
Dress: RV000, RV10, RV21, RV 23
Lace:BG10, B00, B12
Paper is by Prima.  I also used Distress Ink (Old Paper) to ink the edges of the paper.


You know I LOVE blog candy!!!!!!

Check out this darling Magnolia stamp courtesy of Simon Says Stamp! Isn't it just precious?

Good luck to me and everyone else...

New stamps

Let me tell you...
7 Kids College Fund has the most amazing service EVER!!!!  I ordered a few stamps on Tuesday and they arrived TODAY!!!!  Ready for what I got???? Well, two of the three are featured on this card right here! Sorry the picture isn't great.  I didn't feel like setting up my mini studio for a full shoot.  I have no patience either!! LOL!!! The wall, apples, and Tilda are all sitting on pop dots to vary the height.  The new stamps I got are Traveling Tilda and Apple Basket.  The wall is Tilda's Wall.  All the stamps are by Magnolia. The paper is Basic Grey.

Mogo Monday 91

Mojo Monday 91
What a fun challenge it was this week! I love the look of tall skinny cards, but I really don't make them too often as I don't have envelopes to fit. :( Any advice?
For this challenge I used some of my new yummy papers by Basic Grey. These come out of the Urban Prairie paper pad.
I first selected my papers, then found Copics to coordinate. :)

Then it was time to create!  I used this adorable stamp by Rachelle Anne Miller, it's called Cute Kitty.   You can see how nicely the card came together. I didn't blend as much as I wanted because about half way through the card I realized that it wasn't stamped in Copic friendly fact, I smudged the face so bad that I had to color another image, cut it out, and paste it on my first image!

Hooked on Copic Colour Challenge Combo!

I just got back from Michael's where I spent a whopping $75 on papers!  I got a bunch of really awesome paper pads that were all 40% off!! Woot!!!  I figure I have enough paper to last me a while!  I still have plenty of cardstock from my paper scrapping days however my patterned paper is pretty dated with mostly dots, gingham, and strips.  I needed something more current!  I used some of my new papers on the last card in this post.  LOL, I just realized that its dots and stripes!!! LOL!!!!
I said previously that I loved the last colour challenge. I wasn't kidding! Everytime I go to color something I'm reaching for the fabulous colors!

  • Angel News by Penny Black (circa 1997)
  • Copics
  • Prima Flowers
  • Chatterbox Papers
  • Embroidery Floss (Flowers stitched on with French Knots)

For this card I used W1 to blend the colors, notice what a difference it made.
  • Way Over Wonder by CTMH (about 10-15 years old)
  • Tilda's Wall by Magnolia
  • Copics
  • Prima Flowers
  • Chatterbox Papers
  • Embroidery Floss (Flowers adhered with French Knots)

I also used W1 in this card for blending.  I wanted Milly's dress to be a faded blue.
  • Nautical Milly by Pink Gem Stamps
  • Copics
  • Prima Flowers
  • Prima Hybrid Papers
  • Ribbon

Copic Colouring Challenge #18

I think this is my FAVORITE colour combination ever!!! At first I thought I wouldn't like it, but the more I played, the more I fell in love!!!

Dragonfly Tilda by Magnolia Stamps
Copic Markers
Chatterbox Papers
Prima Flowers
Copic Recipe:
Pants, Hat, Collar: R11, R32, R22, R85
Shirt: BG01, BG05
Shirt: Y11, Y15, Y17
Sorry, I didn't keep track of the other combinations.

House Mouse Monday Challenge

Seriously CUTE!!!  The challenge was to use the colors of Neapolitan (Strawberry, Chocolate, and Vanilla) to create an adorable card with House Mouse Stamps.
I had a blast doing this!

More Goodies in the Shoppe

I've added some more goodies to the shoppe.
Be sure to check them out! :)
A friend of mine, Liz, ordered a card last week and she LOVED it so much that she wanted to offer  one on her blog.    You can check out her blog to be eligible for some adorable blog candy sponsored by ME!
Liz's Blog

Roses on Paper Challenge #14

Can we say addicted?  
As soon as Roses on Paper posted their challenge for this week, I knew that I had to get started right away.  Their challenge was to use flowers and another challenge at the same time.
I searched through my scraps of pattern paper looking for a spark of creativity.  As soon as I saw the tiny bits of CHatterbox papers, I knew that I had enough to finish my card and paper piece it too!
The other challenge I completed is for Just Magnolia #9, Paper Piecing.
Once I got started on this card, I couldn't STOP.  Seriously, it was a  card making frenzy.  I paper pieced Tilda's pants, cuffs, shirt, and hat.  The rest is colored in with Copics.  I colored in two white Prima flowers (the green on top and the blue), the others came straight out of the jar.   I also used some $1 ribbon from Michaels.

Peace out...

Raspberry Suite Color Challenge #9

Seriously awesome color challenge!!!!  This is my entry....

The stamp is by Penny Black, circa 1998. The paper is by Anna Griffin. As usual, I colored in with my Copics.
Leaves: (G21, YG63, YG67)
Stem: (E31, E33)

First day of Summer Vacation

I can't believe it's finally here.  Summer Vacation is something we anticipate all year long and when it's here we simply can't believe it.  The weird thing's not hot.  NOT even remotely warm for that matter.  I live in the desert where we are used to 110 degree days.  I normally MAKE my kids play in the morning and then bring them inside around 11 am for movies and other indoor activities.  Right now, at 10:00 am it's 64 degrees.  I guess it's good in some ways, the kids can play outside all day, right?
Last week I threw my back out and I'm still recovering.  It's still pretty tender, but every day it seems to be getting better.  I'm now just taking Aleve for the pain. 
My son made the All Star team for baseball!!! I'm so proud of him!  On Saturday he played in the first scrimmage game and THEY WON!!! Wooohoo!!!  This week they play in another scrimmage.  This weekend will be their first OFFICIAL game.  I do hope they do well! He's worked so hard.  
I stayed up really late last night working on a few more challenges. I know, you are SHOCKED!!!   I really don't have many quality stamps, trust me this is something I'm working on!   I did purchase a few stamps at Michael's and I really don't like them.  First of all, the ink doesn't really stick to the stamp which makes it hard to ink, and second, the images just feel flimsy. It's too bad, some of them are rather cute.
This first card is for the Copic Creations challenge.  This week we were asked to create wood.  Seriously it's like someone read my mind!! Yesterday I colored three images with wood.  In all fairness I decided to do one fresh for today!  This image is by Penny Black. It's called Farm Love and it's from 1998 (the year my son was born!). It's colored with Copics.

The second challenge I did was for Taylored Expressions.  I really didn't want to use my Magnolia's or Penny Blacks on this challenge, but rather some of the stamps I purchased from Michael's.  As I said before, I'm not  impressed with the quality.  You do get what you pay for. 

Peace out...
Related Posts with Thumbnails